Privacy Notice for Students and Parents

Introduction

We, Mahanakorn University of Technology, acknowledges the importance of your personal data that has been entrusted to the University, and therefore issues this personal data processing notice to inform you of the policies, procedures and purposes of the School regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data provided when you entered into agreements with the School, in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and related laws. This notice is to help you understand how and why we collect your personal information and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your information. Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how we use any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about our students.

Personal Data We Collect

We collect some personal information about you to make sure we can help you learn and look after you at school. For the same reasons, we get information about you from some other places too – like other schools, the local council and the government.

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Unique student number
  • Date of birth
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Contact details (such as address, email, telephone number)
  • Academic Records or Education History
  • Attendance Information ( such as sessions attended, number of absences and reasons for absence)
  • Assessment Information (such as termly subject marks, exam results)
  • Behavior and Achievements Information (such as commendations, detentions, exclusions)
  • Photographs and moving images
  • CCTV images captured in school
  • Identity information to support your right to stay/work in the Thailand (VISA, work permits and passport details, copy of driving licence )
    Emergency contact details

Parents or legal guardians of students :

  • Personal information (such as first name, last name, unique identification number)
  • Contact details (such as address, email, telephone number)

We may also collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) information about you that falls into “sensitive data”. This includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Information about your characteristics, well being records or any special educational needs
  • Health data (such as doctors information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Information about safeguarding concerns and counselling records.
How We Collect Your Personal Data

We need all the categories of information in the list above primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. In limited situations such as for the purposes of photographs and videos, we may ask you for consent to process your data. Your refusal will not put you into a disadvantageous situation. The situations in which we may process your personal information are listed below.

  • Making a decision about your application or appointment to an educational establishment.
  • Providing you with the necessary study material required.
  • Administering the agreement we have entered into with you.
  • To support student learning and progression.
  • To monitor and report on student progress.
  • To provide you access to IT systems needed for your curriculum.
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care and safeguard students.
  • To maintain a students’ personal details, academic and non-academic records
  • To facilitate internships, placement or work experience as well as co-curricular related activities and school events
  • To maintain a student/class registration
  • To provide the relevant administrative support, counselling and guidance services
  • Business management and planning, including accounting and auditing.
  • Administering tuition fee and other payments
  • Making decisions about course content and curriculum.
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular study centre.
  • Making arrangements for the termination of the School’s relationship with you.
  • Making arrangements for travel between your home and the educational establishment.
  • To care for the medical needs of students
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you, or other students including accidents.
  • Managing sickness absence.
  • Complying with health and safety obligations.
  • To monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance as required by law.
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorized access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.
  • Our social media profiles.
  • Communications and marketing purposes.
  • Historical reasons like yearbooks.
Basis of Using Personal Data

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to enter into the agreement with you to provide the study programme according to School, and to perform such an agreement once we have entered into it with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for School’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. Such instances may include the prevention of fraud, error, harassment or child abuse.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

In normal circumstances, We routinely share student information with :

  • Local authorities (such as Ministry of Education (MOE), Immigration Bureau)
  • Suppliers and service providers to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them. For example, catering, school bus service and insurance providers
  • Education institute or organization that are involved in curriculum (such as Cambridge University Press & Assessment, UCAS, OAQA, Pearson, and Google).
  • Schools that the students attend after leaving us.

Apart from these regards, School will keep your personal data confidential unless you with your parents or guardians have given the written consent to such disclosure or it is within the ambit of permitted.

Cross Border Data Transfer

We may share personal information about you with the following international third parties, where different data protection legislation applies:

  • Education institute or organization that are involved in curriculum (such as Cambridge University Press & Assessment, UCAS, OAQA, Pearson, and Google).

We transfer your personal data to a third-party country or territory to perform what is required to provide you assessment services in accordance with the School curriculum.

Period of Personal Data Retention

We keep your information for as long as we need to in order to educate and look after you. We will keep some information after you have left the School, for example, so that we can find out what happens if you make a complaint or request for transcript and education reports after you left or graduated to pursue higher education. In exceptional circumstances we may keep your information for a longer time than usual, but we would only do so if we had a good reason and only if we are allowed to do as required by law.

Rights of Data Subjects

According to the Personal Data Protection Act, B.E.2562 (2019), you have the following rights.

  • Right to Access
    You have the right to access your personal data and request School to make a copy of such data, including the right to ask to disclose any acquisitions of your personal data for which consent has not been given.

  • Right to Rectification
    You have the right to request School to rectify misleading or incomplete information about you. Likewise, It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your study with us.

  • Right to Data Portability
    You have the right to request School to send or transfer your personal data to other personal data controllers and receive the personal data that School has submitted or transferred to other personal data controllers.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent
    You have the right to revoke the consent for the processing of personal data that you have previously given to School throughout the period, but the withdrawal will not affect the processing of personal data for which you have lawfully given consent.

  • Right to Object
    You have the right to object to the processing of personal data for the protection of the legitimate interests of School or other persons, for the performance of duties for public interest or to exercise the historical records. For example, we may keep photographs of your class for historical reasons.

  • Right to Restriction
    You have the right to request School to restrict the use of your personal data when the personal information are being verified as part of data rectification process (as requested), or request restriction of the use of such data in lieu of data erasure, or when the School is in the process of verification to reject your exercise of right.

  • Right to Erasure
    You have the right to request School to delete or destroy your personal data, if it is found that it is not necessary to retain it for the purposes for which personal data is collected, used or disclosed, or where you have withdrawn your consent and School is not authorized to continue processing the personal data, or in the event that you have exercised the right to object the processing of personal data and School is unable to find grounds for refusal of your objection, or in the case where the processing of such personal data is unlawful.

However, “School” may refuse the exercise of the above rights, provided that the refusal is in accordance with school’s criteria that are not in violation of the law. In the event that the school refuses the exercise of such right, you will be informed of the reason for the refusal.

Students have the right to exercise their right over “Right to Access” and “Right to Rectification”. Apart from that, the School considers that all acts to exercise data subject rights relevant to your child’s information and processing require consent from a parent or a legal guardian authorised to act.

Personal Data Security

We endeavour to protect your personal data by establishing security measures in accordance with the principles of confidentiality, integrity, and availability to prevent loss, unauthorised or unlawful access, destruction, use, alteration, or disclosure including administrative safeguard, technical safeguard, physical safeguard and access controls.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Contact Information

This notice is to explain how we look after your personal information. If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, The DPO Team can answer any questions which you might have. Please speak to the DPO Team if you would like to exercise any of your rights listed above or you would like us to update the information we hold about you or you would prefer that certain information is kept confidential.

Address : 140 Mahanakorn University of Technology , Cheum-Sampan Road, Krathum Rai , Nongchok, Bangkok 10530 Thailand
Telephone Number : 029883650-66 ต่อ 1105 – 1107

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information, you has the right to file a complaint in the vent that the Data Controller or the Data Processor, including the employees or the services providers of the Data Controller or the Data Processor violates or does not comply with Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019), or notifications issued in accordance with Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) by this contact information.

Name : Office of the Personal Data Protection Committee
Address : The Government of Complex Commemorating His Majesty The King’s 80th Birthday Anniversary Rattha Prasasan Bhakti Building Chaengwattana Road Lak Si Bangkok 10210.
Telephone : 02-142-1033
Email : pdpc@mdes.go.th

เราใช้คุกกี้เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพ และประสบการณ์ที่ดีในการใช้เว็บไซต์ของคุณ คุณสามารถศึกษารายละเอียดได้ที่ นโยบายความเป็นส่วนตัว และสามารถจัดการความเป็นส่วนตัวเองได้ของคุณได้เองโดยคลิกที่ ตั้งค่า

Privacy Preferences

คุณสามารถเลือกการตั้งค่าคุกกี้โดยเปิด/ปิด คุกกี้ในแต่ละประเภทได้ตามความต้องการ ยกเว้น คุกกี้ที่จำเป็น

Allow All
Manage Consent Preferences
  • Always Active

Save